Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

At Prescience Technology, we are committed to protecting the privacy rights of our users. We fully disclose our privacy statement below so our users can understand the types of information we capture, and the manner in which we use that information. All personal information is managed with absolute confidentiality.

Privacy Statement

Prescience Technology complies with the provisions of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act (1998) (“the Act”). As we collect personal information, our Privacy Statement set out below outlines how Prescience Technology will handle personal information about you.

1. How is personal information collected?
We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email) or when you have contact with us in person. Collection of personal information may also occur at the time you register as a Prescience Technology subscriber or apply for a login and password through our website www.prescience.com.au (“the site”).

2. What personal information does Prescience Technology collect, and why?
The general type of information we may collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, occupation and employer. The main reason we need this information is so we can contact you in the case of providing new updated information about our products and/or services, or inform you of special announcements and offers made to our customers. Unless you tell us otherwise, Prescience Technology may use personal information about you for marketing and research purposes. You can tell us anytime if you no longer wish to receive marketing material by emailing us at info@prescience.com.au

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?
Prescience Technology does not sell personal information. However, Prescience Technology may disclose some personal information about you in some circumstances. Unless you tell us otherwise, Prescience Technology may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or to provide a service to you e.g. a company that helps us operate our computer systems and send out our mail/email). If this occurs, Prescience Technology requires these third parties to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions on how personal information is handled. Otherwise Prescience Technology will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

4. Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Prescience Technology holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to change your personal information, please contact us at info@prescience.com.au with your request for correction.

5. Online collection of non-personal information
For each visitor to the site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their email address. In addition, the site may use cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. We also may use cookies for tracking the statistics of the site. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of the site. This tracking would be conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors – in this context the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you.

6. Online Disclosures and Links to Other Websites
The site may also contain links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Prescience Technology website, Prescience Technology is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Additional privacy information
Prescience Technology may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Prescience Technology will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.